Genus and Species: Acacia stenophylla
Common Name: Shoestring acacia

Other Details: The Acacia stenophylla or commonly know as the shoestring acacia is popular in the desert landscape but is growing in popularity with modern architecture throughout the Southwest. It offers a light shade and can grow rapidly if given ample water. It is easy to see how the shoestring acacia got its name due to its 18’ leaves.  The Acacia stenophylla is easy to care for and needs little maintenance.

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California
Height:  20 feet
Width:  20 feet
Form:  Wide spreading with several stems
Water needs:  Average water needs
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-10, 12, 14-24
Winter hardiness:  5 Degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Spring pale apple green
Flower:  Creamy flower plumes make a giant candelabrum
Bloom time:  April and May
Fruit or seed:  Green covering splitting to reveal large, brown, shiny seeds
Bark:  Silvery bark