Genus and Species
: Sequoia sempervirens 'Aptos Blue'
Common Name: Coast Redwood

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California and Oregon
Height:  70-90 feet
Width:  15-30 feet
Form:  Pyramidal
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-9, 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun or light shade
Foliage:  Dense bluish-green, Aromatic
Fruit or Seed:  cones
Bark:  Bright red-brown


Other Details:  One of the West's most famous native trees, the Sequoia sempervirens are considered the tallest trees on earth but will only reach 70 to 90 feet when planted in its non-native range and in some cases will only reach 50 feet. Commonly called the Coast Redwood, is it considered a fine landscaping tree because of its stately appearance, always fresh-looking and woodsy. This is an excellent evergreen and should not be overlooked because of its giant sizes found its native growing range.