Genus and Species
: Schinus molle
Common Name: California Pepper

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Peruvian Andes
Height:  25-40 feet
Width:  25-40 feet
Form:  Wide spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8, 9, 12-24; H1, H2
Winter Hardiness:  10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Bright green narrow leaflets
Flower:  Small yellow flowers in summer
Fruit or Seed:  Rosy berries in the fall
Bark:  Irregularly furrowed, reddish brown


Other Details:  The Schinus molle , commonly called the California Pepper is native to Peru and is unrelated to the true pepper and although its name and origin is unfitting it is a handsome, rustic tree that has a weeping form and is desirable is much of the Southwest. With age its trunk can become fantastically twisted and gnarled and the green bright leaflets offer a nice touch to any landscape. The California Pepper is a fine choice for shading a play area or lining a driveway.