Genus and Species
: Rhus lancea
Common Name: African Sumac

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  South Africa
Height:  20-30 feet
Width:  20-35 feet
Form:  Open spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8, 9, 12-24
Winter Hardiness:  15 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Dark green willow like
Bloom Time:  Early spring
Fruit or Seed:  Yellow or red fruit
Bark:  Rough dark reddish brown


Other Details:  The Rhus lancea tree is slow growing, drought tolerant and is suitable for the desert. It's rough, deep red bark is highly attractive, providing a nice accent to the landscape. Commonly called African Sumac it can be grown as a multi-stemmed tree or a single trunk.