Genus and Species
: Quercus virginiana
Common Name: Southern Live Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen, partially deciduous in cold regions
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Coastal plains of Southeastern United States
Height:  40-80 feet
Width:  40-80 feet
Form:  Wide spreading
Water Needs:  Moderate
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-24
Sunset Western Garden zone:  10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Narrow oval, shiny dark green
Fruit or Seed:  Acorns
Bark:  Dark and checked


Other Details:  The famous Quercus virginiana is the oak tree that gives the south it southern hospitality charming looks. Sunset Western Garden calls it 'The most attractive of all evergreen oaks in the hot interior climates' and we at The Tree Plantation couldn't agree more. Commonly called the Southern Live Oak, it is known as the oldest living thing in the United States east of the Mississippi. It is becoming more popular in the western United States primarily because it is the best oak tree for the deserts and is suitable in most California regions. Truly a magnificent tree!