Genus and Species
: Quercus suber
Common Name: Cork Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Western Mediterranean and North Africa
Height:  30-60 feet
Width:  30-60 feet
Form:  Upright then eventually spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8-16, 18-24
Winter Hardiness:  0 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Toothed, oval shiny dark green
Fruit or Seed:  Acorn
Bark:  Thick and corky


Other Details:  The Quercus suber is commonly called the Cork Oak because its bark is the primary source of cork for wine bottle stoppers. The bark can be harvested every 9 to 12 years and does not harm the tree. For 100's of years the Cork Oak has been planted in Europe due to its hansom and rugged branch structure and as well as its cork harvesting. This is one of the most interesting trees to have in any landscape and is also one of the best oaks for the desert.