Genus and Species
: Quercus macrocarpa
Common Name: Bur Oak or Mossycup Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Eastern and Midwestern North America
Height:  60-75 feet
Width:  40-60 feet
Form:  Spreading with age
Water Needs:  Average
Sunset Western Garden zones:  A2, A3; 1-11, 14-23
Winter Hardiness:  -40
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Glossy deep green, deep lobed
Flower:  Greenish-yellow catkins
Bloom Time:  Mid Spring
Fruit or Seed:  Acorn
Bark:  Flaky greyish brown, narrow ridges


Other Details:  The Quercus macrocarpa is known for its rugged good looks and mossy style acorn cap that almost covers the entire nut. Most people consider this tree to be an outstanding ornamental tree and its one of the most tolerant of urban conditions. As with many oaks, the Bur Oak or Mossycup Oak is a wonderful food source for squirrels, blue jays, and wood peckers and casts a deep shade for the summer months.