Genus and Species
: Quercus lobata
Common Name: Valley Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California
Height:  70 feet
Width:  50 - 70 feet
Form:  Wide spreading with age
Water Needs:  Average, water regularly
Sunset Western Garden zones:  3b-9, 11-24
Winter Hardiness:  -10
Exposure:  Full sun to partial shade
Foliage:  Glossy deep green, deep lobed
Bloom Time:  Mid spring
Fruit or seed:  Acorns
Bark:  Checkered grey


Other Details:  This California native, the Quercus lobata , is the oak tree that gives California's foothills the look of a giant park. It is the mightiest oak in California and has been called the largest North American oak. Commonly called the Valley Oak, it is a magnificent oak tree for shading a big outdoor living area and with age it offers a spreading form with heavy branch structure.