Genus and Species
: Quercus ilex
Common Name: Holly Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Mediterranean
Height:  30-60 feet
Width:  30-60 feet
Form:  Rounded head
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-24
Winter Hardiness:  -17
Exposure:  Sun to partial shade
Foliage:  Dark green
Fruit or Seed:  Acorns
Bark:  Smooth dark grey, fissured with age


Other Details:  The Quercus ilex is native to the Mediterranean and has been used in landscapes for hundreds of years due to its religious significance. The attraction of this tree to some landscapes is its versatility to shape as a hedge or grow as a large tree. It also has a high adaptability to tolerate salt air and constant sea wind. It is commonly known as the Holly Oak because of its resemblance of the Common Holly.