Genus and Species
: Quercus engelmannii
Common Name: Engelmann Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Southern California
Height:  40-50 feet
Width:  50-80 feet
Form:  Spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  7-9, 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  -15
Exposure:  Full to partial sun
Foliage:  Dull bluish green
Fruit or Seed:  Acorns from September to November
Bark:  Thick and furrowed


Other Details:  The Quercus engelmannii are native to the foothills in Southern California and have the same cherished status as the Quercus agrifolia with the exception that the Engelmann Oak is an endangered variety. This is the ultimate authentic California front or backyard shade tree or for lining a walk or woodland-themed driveway. The Engelmann Oak is a rare variety in specimen form and is one of our favorite oak trees at The Tree Plantation.