Genus and Species
: Quercus agrifolia
Common Name: Coast Live Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California
Height:  40 - 70 feet
Width:  30 - 70
Form:  Wide spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  7-9, 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  -15
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Holly-like, slightly glossy
Fruit or Seed:  Acorns from September to November
Bark:  Smooth dark grey, deeply furrowed with age


Other Details:  The Quercus agrifolia is a California native oak tree that best exemplifies the California coastal region. This tree gives the open grasslands its beauty and provides shade, shelter and food for humans and wildlife. In open conditions this tree will develop an open structure with its branches reaching downward and having no central leader. The famous California Costal Oak or Coast Live Oak is the most widely planted oak tree in California due to its interesting structure and adaptability to many regions.