Genus and Species
: Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'
Common Name: Flowering Pear

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  China and Taiwan
Height:  30 - 40 feet
Width:  20 feet
Form:  Pyramidal, somewhat open and rounded
Water Needs:  Moderate
Sunset Western Garden zones:  2b-9, 14-21
Winter Hardiness:  -30
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Dark green glossy, yellow to reddish-purple in fall
Flower:  White
Bloom Time:  Late winter to early spring
Fruit or Seed:  Small inedible fruit


Other Details:  The Pyrus calleryana ‘Aristocrat’ is an excellent upright-branching ornamental tree that grows pyramidal or columnar in youth, but tends to become oval to spreading with age. This is considered to be an excellent tree for lining long driveways and is admired for its stunning clusters of white flowers in the early spring and beautiful reddish color in the fall. The Aristocrat Flowering Pear leaves dance in the breeze due to its long petioles which offers a nice appearance for the summer months.