Genus and Species
: Prunus yedoensis 'Akebono'
Common Name: Flowering Cherry

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Height:  20 feet
Width:  20 feet
Form:  Graceful wide spreading open pattern
Water Needs:  Average water needs
Sunset Western Garden zones:  3-7, 14-20
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Dark green
Flower:  Pale pink, whitish
Bloom time:  March - April


Other Details:  The Prunus yedoensis ‘Akebono’ is one of the best, most widely planted, most disease-free flowering cherry trees in the Pacific Northwest. This tree is prized for their late winter to early spring floral display as well as for its wide spreading shape, leaf texture and even fall color. When you are walking beneath flowering cherry trees in full bloom it feels like you are walking beneath clouds. The Akebono Flowering Cherry tree is attractive to birds and butterflies and the flowers are fragrant.