Genus and Species
: Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'
Common Name: Flowering Cherry

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Height:  30 feet
Width:  20 feet
Form:  Standard upright
Water Needs:  Regular watering
Sunset Western Garden zones:  3-7, 14-20
Winter Hardiness:  -20
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Young red leaves
Flower:  Rosy pink
Bloom Time:  Spring


Other Details:  The Prunus serrulata ‘Kwanzan’ is one of the most beautiful of the spring blossom displays. Commonly seen in the Washington DC landscape this flowering cherry tree can be planted as a single specimen, in pairs or groves. The upright habit of the Kwanzan Flowering Cherry is a favorite among formal or cottage style landscape settings.