Genus and Species
: Podocarpus gracilior
Common Name: Fern Pine

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree or Shrub
Origin:  Eastern Africa
Height:  20-60 feet
Width:  10-20 feet
Form:  Soft columnar form
Water Needs:  Regular watering
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8, 9, 13-24: H1, H2
Winter Hardiness:  20 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun or partial shade
Foliage:  Light green
Fruit or Seed:  Round, red when ripe
Bark:  Finely scaly, reddish brown


Other Details:  The Podocarpus gracilior is among the cleanest, most pest-free trees and is grown as a good screening tree. This African native is found in the forests of Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, and Uganda and has become a backbone is the Southwestern landscapes because of its versatility. This tree is commonly called a Fern Pine because of its conifer appearance.