Genus and Species
: Platanus racemosa
Common Name: California Sycamore

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California
Height:  30 - 80 feet
Width:  20 - 50 feet
Form:  Spreading and contorted
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-24
Winter Hardiness:  10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun or partial shade
Foliage:  Green then yellow brown in the fall
Bloom time:  Fall
Fruit or Seed:  Brown ball-like
Bark:  Smooth exfoliating bark


Other Details:  The Platanus racemosa or commonly known as the California Sycamore is one of the favorites at The Tree Plantation. The California Sycamore offers a long lasting beautiful yellowish brown fall color followed by a winter appeal of gracefully twisted and contorted branch structure and in the summer months you will enjoy the deep shade of its large canopy. Tolerant of heat and wind and is a California native.