Genus and Species
: Pistacia chinensis
Common Name: Chinese Pistache

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  China
Height:  30 - 50 feet
Width:  30 - 40 feet
Form:  Spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-16, 17, 18-23
Winter Hardiness:  5 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Turns scarlet in the fall
Flower:  Small white
Bloom time:  Spring
Fruit or Seed:  Bright red turning dark blue on female trees
Bark:  Grey brown with shallow furrows


Other Details:  The Pistacia chinensis or commonly known Chinese Pistache is a wonderful shade tree and is popular because of its brilliant fall color. It is the only tree to color scarlet in the desert. This tree might be gawky and lopsided as a youth but older trees become dense and shapely with reasonable care.