Genus and Species
: Pinus halepensis
Common Name: Aleppo Pine

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Mediterranean region
Height:  30 - 80 feet
Width:  25 - 40 feet
Form:  Open and irregular
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  6-9, 12-24
Winter Hardiness:  20 degrees
Exposure:  20 degrees
Foliage:  Deep green needles
Fruit or seed:  Oval to oblong


Other Details:  The Pinus halepensis or commonly known as the Aleppo Pine is tolerant of hash conditions, including wind, drought, and poor soils. In home gardens this pine looks best as a single specimen to accommodate their mature size. The Aleppo Pine has ancient association with human culture; it was the source of a resin used in Egypt for embalming. This tree is one of the most attractive pines used for Southern California landscapes.