Genus and Species
: Olea europaea 'Wilsonii'
Common Name: Fruitless Olive

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Mediterranean region
Height:  25 - 30 feet
Width:  25 - 30 feet
Form:  Multi trunked spreading
Water Needs:  Multi trunked spreading
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8, 9, 11-24
Winter Hardiness:  15 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Soft grey green
Fruit or Seed:  seedless
Bark:  Smooth grey then gnarled with age


Other Details:  The Olea europaea ‘Wilsonii’ variety is a clean, evergreen, olive tree that does not produce fruit and therefore eliminates the messy fruit drop and possible allergy problems associated with fruit producing varieties. It is thornless, pest free, drought tolerant, long-lived and the smooth grey trunk will become gnarled with age. The 'Wilsonii' is a classic tree found in gardens throughout the southwest.