Genus and Species
: Melaleuca nesophila
Common Name: Pink Melaleuca

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree or Shrub
Origin:  Australia
Height:  15-20 feet
Width:  15-20 feet
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  13, 16-24; H1
Winter Hardiness:  20 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Grey-green
Flower:  Roundish lavender to rose pink bottlebrush flower
Bloom Time:  Spring to mid-summer
Bark:  Spring to mid-summer


Other Details:  Melaleuca nesophila grows naturally as a small tree and develops gnarled, heavy branches that sprawl or ascend in picturesque pattern. The bark is thick and spongy and the roundish bottlebrush flower clusters add and interesting appeal. Commonly called the Pink Melaleuca, it is known to take ocean winds, spray, and even desert heat.