Genus and Species
: Magnolia grandiflora 'DD Blanchard'
Common Name: Southern Magnolia

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Southeastern United States
Height:  50 feet
Width:  25 - 35 feet
Form:  Pyramidal
Water Needs:  Once established, needs only occasional watering
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-12 and 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  15 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun to light shade
Foliage:  Glossy deep green, rusty brown velvet underneath
Flower:  Pure white
Bloom Time:  Summer through fall
Bark:  Smooth


Other Details:  The Magnolia grandiflora ‘DD Blanchard’ is a mid-size magnificent evergreen flowering tree with large dark green leaves and a rusty brown velvet underside. This is an excellent shade tree that has large white fragrant flowers that appear throughout the spring and summer. The Southern Magnolia 'DD Blanchard' tree is heat resistant and adaptable to many regions