Genus and Species
: Magnolia grandiflora
Common Name: Southern Magnolia or Bull Bay

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Southeastern United States
Height:  80 feet
Width:  40 feet
Form:  Broadly conical
Water Needs:  Once established, needs only occasional watering
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-12 and 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  15 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun to light shade
Foliage:  Glossy deep green
Flower:  Glossy deep green
Bloom Time:  Summer through fall
Bark:  Smooth


Other Details:  The Magnolia grandiflora, commonly known as the Southern Magnolia or Bull Bay is a large magnificent evergreen flowering tree with large dark green leaves and large white fragrant flowers that appear throughout the spring and summer. It is admired by gardeners and planted all over the world wherever it can be grown and is loved for its pretty foliage and glorious flower display. This tree is heat resistant and adaptable to many regions. When just one flower is placed in a bowl the fragrance can be enjoyed throughout the entire home.