Genus and Species
: Liquidambar styraciflua
Common Name: American Sweet Gum

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Eastern North America
Height:  60 feet
Width:  20 - 25 feet
Form:  Narrow and erect
Water Needs:  Average water needs
Sunset Western Garden zones:  1-12, 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  -10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Deep green then brilliant fall colors
Flower:  Greenish and 1 to 2 inches
Bloom Time:  Greenish and 1 to 2 inches
Fruit or Seed:  Spiny balls
Bark:  Furrowed


Other Details:  Liquidambar styraciflua is a popular medium-sized to large tree cultivated for its specular, long lasting autumn colors. The additional features of this tree are the peculiar appearance of its small branches and twigs silhouetting against the winter sky. The commonly called American Sweet Gum tree received its name in reference to its fragrant resin, which has been used for chewing gum.