Genus and Species
: Lagerstroemia indica x L. fauriei
Common Name: Crape Myrtle Hybrid

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Shrub or Tree
Origin:  China
Height:  18 - 30 feet
Width:  18 - 25 feet
Form:  Vase shaped
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  1-10, 12-14, 18-21
Winter Hardiness:  1-10, 12-14, 18-21
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Light green and yellow to orange to red in the fall
Flower:  Variety of colors
Bloom time:  July to September
Fruit or seed:  Green capsule
Bark:  Smooth grey to light brown and exfoliating


Other Details:  Lagerstroemia indica x L. fauriei are flowering trees or large shrubs that are beautifully colored and are often planted in groups both privately and commercially. While various species and cultivars are able to fill a wide variety of landscape needs, Crape Myrtles are chiefly known for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. Crape Myrtles are also popular because of their vase shape with attractive trunk and branch pattern. The smooth grey or light brown bark flakes off to reveal smooth, pinkish inner bark.