Genus and Species
: Ginkgo biloba 'Autumn Gold'
Common Name: Maidenhair Tree

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  China
Height:  35 - 50 feet
Width:  30 - 50 feet
Form:  Upright, eventually rather broad
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  1-10, 12, 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  -10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Leathery, light green. Bright yellow in the fall


Other Details:  The Ginkgo biloba ‘Autumn Gold’ is non-fruiting and non-seeding with a handsome, symmetrical crown. The unique fan shaped green foliage turns golden bright yellow in the fall. The Ginkgo biloba or commonly known as the Maidenhair Tree is a very unique tree with no close living relatives. It is one the oldest living tree species as geological records indicate this plant has been growing on earth for 150 - 200 million years. It is one of the best known examples of a living fossil. This tree was introduced early in human history and has various uses as food and in traditional medicine.