Genus and Species
: Cupressus sempervirens
Common Name: Italian Cypress

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Coniferous evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Southern Europe and Western Asia
Height:  60 feet
Width:  6 feet
Form:  columnar
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-24
Winter Hardiness:  10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Fruit or seed:  Cones


Other Details:  The Cupressus sempervirens, also known as Italian, Tuscan, or Graveyard Cypress is very long-lived, with some trees reported to be over 1,000 years old. The Italian Cypress maintains its narrow, columnar form and tidy, well-groomed appearance without pruning. This is a great tree for screening without taking up yard space.