Genus and Species
: Cinnamomum camphora
Common Name: Camphor Tree

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Asia
Height:  50-60 feet
Width:  50-56 feet
Form:  Upright
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8, 9, 12-24; H1, H2
Winter Hardiness:  10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun or light shade
Foliage:  New foliage in spring is pinkish or bronze
Flower:  Cluster of tiny yellow flowers
Bloom Time:  Late spring
Fruit or Seed:  Small blackish fruits
Bark:  Dark and furrowed


Other Details:  The Cinnamomum camphora grows slowly to 50 feet and has heavy trunk and spreading limbs that gives it a powerful structure. The leaves have a waxy appearance that smell like camphor when crushed and other part of the tree are used for oils. The Camphor Tree is an attractive and popular tree used in many commercial and residential landscape environments.