Genus and Species
: Chamaerops humilis 'Cerifera'
Common Name: Blue Fan Palm

Habit and Cultural Information:

Category:  Palm
Origin:  Atlas Mountains of North Africa
Height:  20 feet
Width:  15 feet
Form:  Multi trunk, spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  10-24
Winter Hardiness:  6 degrees
Exposure:  Medium to full sun
Foliage:  Bluish grey
Flower:  Yellow
Bloom Time:  Summer
Fruit or Seed:  Bright green turning yellow to brown
Bark:  Spines and sharp edges


Other Details:  The Chamaerops humilis ‘Cerifera’ is one of the cold hardiest of all palms. The attractive bluish palm fronds make a bold statement in the landscape and are adaptable to extremes in hot or cold temperatures as well as wet or dry conditions and full to light shade. The unique Cerifera variety is rarer than the common colored green Mediterranean fan palm.