Genus and Species
: Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
Common Name: Eastern Redbud

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Eastern United States
Height:  25 - 35 feet
Width:  20 - 30 feet
Form:  Round headed
Water Needs:  Regular watering
Sunset Western Garden zones:  1-3, 7-20
Winter Hardiness:  -30 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun to partial shade
Foliage:  3 - 6 inch long leaves with pointed tips
Flower:  Purple
Bloom Time:  Early Spring.
Fruit or Seed:  Brown, pea-pod
Bark:  Smooth, later scaly with ridges


Other Details:  The Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’ is desirable for most any landscape theme. Blossoms are borne in great profusion on bare twigs, branches, sometimes even on main trunks. Flowers are followed by clusters of flat pods and the leaves give fall color. Often Eastern Redbuds trees have twisted and spreading branches. This tree is considered one of the most attractive of all flowers trees.