Genus and Species
: Brahea armata
Common Name: Mexican Blue Palm

Habit and Cultural Information:

Category:  Palm
Origin:  Mexico
Height:  40 feet
Width:  8 feet
Form:  Single trunk
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  10, 12-17, 19-24
Winter Hardiness:  18 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Silvery blue almost white
Flower:  Cream color
Bloom Time:  Mid-summer
Bark:  Spines and sharp edges


Other Details:  The Brahea armata has striking blue fan shaped leaves that make a bold statement in the landscape. Creamy white blooms form in summer on long inflorescence which hangs down from the leaves. Native to Baja California, the Mexican Blue Palm is slow growing and tolerant of rocky soils and desert heat but is also cold hardy. This palm tree maintains its unique blue coloring best in full sun.