Genus and Species
: Brachychiton populneus
Common Name: Bottle Tree

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Australia
Height:  30 - 50 feet
Width:  10 - 20 feet
Form:  Columnar
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  12 - 24
Winter Hardiness:  25 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Fresh green year round
Flower:  White
Bloom Time:  May and June
Fruit or Seed:  Woody fruits 2 - 3 inches
Bark:  Smooth bottle shape


Other Details:  The Brachychiton populneus is a small to medium sized tree found in Australia. The trees have many uses in its natural habitat. The Aboriginal people eat their seeds and the soft wood is used for making shields and the bark is used as a fiber. The trunk tapers like a bottle, buttressed wider at base hence the name, Bottle Tree. Appreciated in landscapes where it is used as a shade tree and as a screen or high windbreak. The leaves shimmer in the breeze like aspens.