Genus and Species
: Arbutus 'Marina'
Common Name: Marina Strawberry Tree

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Unknown
Height:  25 - 40 feet
Width:  30 feet
Form:  Spreading
Water Needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8, 9, 14-24
Winter Hardiness:  20 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Dark green and leathery
Flower:  Rosy pink and produced year round.
Bloom Time:  Year round peaks in Spring and Fall
Fruit or Seed:  Spring time reddish color and edible
Bark:  Smooth, mahogany color that exfoliates to a cinnamon color in late summer


Other Details:  The Arbutus ‘Marina’ is a desirable elegant garden tree with unparalleled beauty. The fruit has a decorative quality so the tree almost appears as though it has Christmas decorations upon it and the exfoliating bark that is reddish to cinnamon in color adds to its beauty. The Marina Strawberry Tree is definitely one of the favorites at The Tree Plantation.