Genus and Species
: Albiza julibrissin
Common Name: Mimosa or Silk Tree

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Asia
Height:  30 - 40 feet
Width:  30 - 40 feet
Form:  Wide spreading umbrella shape, flat top
Water needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  2-23
Winter hardiness:  -10 degrees
Exposure:  Sun to partial shade
Foliage:  Green
Flower:  Pink, fluffy flowers
Bloom time:  Summer
Fruit or seed:  Pods are straw colored and 6 inches long
Bark:  Light brown and smooth


Other Details:  The Albizia julibrissin is an excellent mid-size shade tree that makes a true canopy for a patio. Light-sensitive leaves fold at night and the flowers bloom in the summer. Attractive to many birds, especially humming birds and butterflies with its deep, pink, pincushion-like flowers. The Mimosa Tree or Silk Tree is a favorite in any landscape and a favorite at The Tree Plantation.