Genus and Species
: Aesculus californica
Common Name: California Buckeye

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California
Height:  20 feet
Width:  20 feet
Form:  Wide spreading with several stems
Water needs:  Average water needs
Sunset Western Garden zones:  4-10, 12, 14-24
Winter hardiness:  5 Degrees
Exposure:  Full sun
Foliage:  Spring pale apple green
Flower:  Creamy flower plumes make a giant candelabrum
Bloom time:  April and May
Fruit or seed:  Green covering splitting to reveal large, brown, shiny seeds
Bark:  Silvery bark


Other Details:  The Aesculus californica, a California native, has a round shape the can be wider than tall. The branches tend to be thick and widely spaced. The seeds are large and heavy and ripen in October and November and are always a favorite in any landscape. After autumn leaf drop, the California Buckeye presents an interesting silhouette for the winter