Genus and Species
: Pinus torreyana
Common Name: Torrey Pine

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California
Height:  25-60 ft.
Width:  25-40 ft.
Form:  Slender pyramidal
Water needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Winter hardiness:  5 Degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Feathery, finely cut, mauve, blue grey
Needles:  9-11 inches
Cone:  3-5 inches
Bark:  Red-brown deep furrowed


Other Details:  The Pinus torreyana was one of the rarest pine tree species in the world. However, with conservation, the wild population has grown to about 3,000 trees in present times. The "wild" native population of 3000 trees is growing in a narrow strip along the Southern California coast in San Diego and on one of the Channel Islands. Pinus torreyana roots can be 200 feet long at maturity that makes it possible for the commonly called, Torrey Pine to grow on cliffs and other places where there is very little dirt. The seeds of this incredible pine are edible nuts.