Genus and Species
: Quercus wislizenii
Common Name: Interior Live Oak

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  California and Oregon
Height:  30-75 feet
Width:  50-80 feet
Form:  Wide spreading
Water needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  7-9,14-16,18-21
Winter hardiness:  0 degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Glossy green
Flower:  Catkins
Fruit or seed:  Acorns
Bark:  Deep and furrowed


Other Details:  The Quercus wislizenii is a large slow-growing evergreen tree which can be found in abundance and sometimes thickets in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada. Commonly called, Interior Live Oak is a great food source, nesting site, and hiding place for wildlife year round in its native habitat. Although gawky at youth the Quercus wislizenii can grow to a handsome oak tree given the years.