Genus and Species
: Calocedrus decurrens
Common Name: Incense Cedar

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Oregon to Northern Baja California
Height:  75 – 90 feet
Width:  15 ft.
Form:  Pyramidal
Water needs:  No irrigation to moderate water once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  2-12 and 14-24
Winter hardiness:  -10 degrees
Exposure:  Full sun to light shade
Foliage:  Flat sprays
Fruit or seed:  Reddish brown cones
Bark:  Reddish brown


Other Details:  The showy Calocedrus decurrens commonly known as the Incense Cedar is a California native tree that is easily adaptable to many Western climates. Though slow at first, Incense Cedar may grow 2 feet per year once established and can tolerate blazing summer heat and poor soils. The Calocedrus decurrens is used as a specimen, screen or windbreak and this woodsy tree produces a pungently sweet fragrance in warm weather. It was once a primary wood for pencils-thus the alternate common name, “pencil cedar’.