Genus and Species
: Cercidium x 'Desert Museum'
Common Name: Desert Museum Palo Verde

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Height:  20 ft.
Width:  20 ft.
Form:  Graceful wide spreading open pattern
Water needs:  Little to moderate water
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8-14, 18-20
Winter hardiness:  15 Degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Tiny light green
Flower:  Bright yellow
Bloom time:  Spring and summer
Bark:  Light green


Other Details:  The Cercidium x ‘Desert Museum’ hybrid is a gorgeous, thornless tree that makes a fine, upright shade tree. Tiny green leaves create an airy canopy, which produces filtered shade underneath. Large yellow blossoms of the Desert Museum give a dazzling display of color in the spring, lasting longer than any other in the species. It may re-bloom in summer if given supplemental water. After the foliage falls, the beautiful green trunk and stems remain green, providing year-round interest. The Desert Museum also produces very few seedpods. The Cercidium 'Desert Museum' has the best attributes of its three parents — Mexican Palo Verde, Parkinsonia aculeata, Blue Palo Verde, Parkinsonia floridum and Little Leaf Palo Verde, Parkinsonia microphyllum. With its bright green trunk, larger flowers, thornless branches and a more upright growth habit this tree is becoming a favorite in the California landscape.