Genus and Species
: Chionanthus retusus
Common Name: Chinese Fringe Tree

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Shrub or Small Tree
Origin:  China and Taiwan
Height:  25 ft.
Width:  20 ft.
Form:  Multi-stemmed or Single
Water needs:  Moderate to regular
Sunset Western Garden zones:  3-9, 14-24
Winter hardiness:  -10 degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Glossy green
Flower:  Pure white blossom clusters
Fruit or seed:  Small dark oval like fruit
Bark:  Greyish brown


Other Details:  The Chionanthus retusus commonly called Chinese Fringe Tree is noted for its profuse spring bloom of fragrant white flowers. Genus name comes from the Greek words chion meaning snow and anthos meaning flower. Male and female plants of the Chionanthus retusus are separate; males have larger flowers. If females are present, they produce small oval like fruit favored by birds. Truly, the Chinese Fringe Tree is spectacular in full bloom.