Genus and Species
: Koelreuteria bipinnata
Common Name: Chinese Flame Tree

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Eastern Asia
Height:  20-40 ft.
Width:  20-25 ft.
Form:  Upright and open
Water needs:  Moderate to regular
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8-24, H1
Winter hardiness:  -5 degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  1-2 feet long, 7-12 oval leaflets
Flower:  Salmon capsules
Bloom time:  Late winter, spring
Fruit or seed:  Fat papery fruit capsules
Bark:  Thin and brown


Other Details:  This Asia native, Koelreuteria bipinnata, is used as focal points in landscape design. Commonly called, Chinese Flame Tree, because of its summer time bloom that is very showy, has a pleasant fragrance and the flower clusters resemble little Japanese lanterns. The Flower capsules are used in fresh and dried arrangements. Koelreuteria bipinnata, or the Chinese Flame Tree is mostly used in Southern California for lawn, patio or street.