Genus and Species
: Ulmus parvifolia
Common Name: Chinese Evergreen Elm

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  China, Korea and Japan
Height:  40-60 ft.
Width:  50-70 ft.
Form:  Round headed
Water needs:  Regular Watering
Sunset Western Garden zones:  3-24
Winter hardiness:  10 degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Dark green
Fruit or seed:  Papery winged fruits
Bark:  Exfoliating


Other Details:  The Ulmus parvifolia 'True Green' is good shade tree and is a reliable evergreen variety. The trunk is handsomely mottled with grey, orange, brown, and green. In fall clusters of small, papery winged fruits appear. The Commonly called, Chinese Elm has been a desirable shade tree in the Southwest for many decades. Tried and true, the Chinese Elm is also very tolerant to poor soil, poor weather, and can still provide the large, wide shade that it's known for. Ulmus parvifolia 'True Green' , Chinese Elm also has good resistance to Dutch elm disease.