Genus and Species
: Ulmus parvifolia
Common Name: Chinese Elm

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Deciduous
Category:  Tree
Origin:  China, Korea and Japan
Height:  40-60 ft.
Width:  50-70 ft.
Form:  Spreading
Water needs:  Regular Watering
Sunset Western Garden zones:  3-24
Winter hardiness:  10 Degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Dark green
Fruit or seed:  Papery winged fruits
Bark:  Exfoliating


Other Details:  The Ulmus parvifolia, commonly known as the Chinese Elm or Lacebark Elm, is a species that has been described as one of the most splendid elm trees. The trunk has a flaking bark of mottled greys with tans and reds, giving rise to its other common name, the Lacebark Elm. The Ulmus parvifolia, is a remarkably hard, tough wood that has made them popular for things like tool handles, bows and baseball bats. Chinese Elm is considered the hardest of the elms. Ulmus parvifolia, make a nice shade tree with interesting branch structure.