Genus and Species
: Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. asplenifolius
Common Name: Catalina Ironwood

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Channel Islands California
Height:  20-35 ft.
Width:  15 ft.
Form:  Upright
Water needs:  Moderate
Sunset Western Garden zones:  14-17, 19-24
Winter hardiness:  20 Degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Deep green and hairy beneath
Flower:  White blossoms
Bloom time:  Late spring
Fruit or seed:  Terminal clusters of white flowers
Bark:  Red-brown pealing


Other Details:  Seldom seen in cultivation, Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. asplenifolius is found on the rarely visited Channel Islands of the coast of Southern California. The distinctive features of the commonly called Catalina Ironwood tree are the exfoliating, red-brown bark and the glossy, fern-like, divided leaves. The genus name, meaning Lyons shrub, honors the discoverer, William Scrugham Lyon (1852-1916), a U.S. horticulturist and forester. Fossil evidence shows that Lyonothamnus was more widely distributed throughout mainland California up until around 6 million years ago. A truly unique tree for any landscape project.