Genus and Species
: Cupaniopsis anacradioides
Common Name: Carrot Wood

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Australia
Height:  40 ft.
Width:  30 ft.
Form:  Rounded canopy
Water needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  16-24; H1, H2
Winter hardiness:  25 Degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Foliage:  Glossy dark green
Flower:  Greenish white flowers
Bloom time:  May to July
Fruit or seed:  Yellow and orange marble size
Bark:  Smooth grey or brown with raised horizontal lines


Other Details:  The Cupaniopsis anacradioides tolerates sea-coast conditions, heat, drought, and poor soils. It is commonly called the Carrot Wood tree because it often has an orange colored inner bark. The leaves are compound, alternate, and usually even-pinnate. The Cupaniopsis anacradioides tree is known to be invasive to the native species in Florida and if planted should be properly maintained. However, in California most people feel the Carrot Wood tree virtues outweigh its faults and are not invasive due to our climate conditions.