Genus and Species
: Pinus canariensis
Common Name: Canary Island Pine

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Canary Islands
Height:  50-80 ft.
Width:  20-35 ft.
Form:  Slender pyramid
Water needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  8,9,12-24
Winter hardiness:  20 Degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Needles:  9-12 inches, Bluish green when new
Cone:  9 inches, Glossy brown
Bark:  Fissured reddish brown


Other Details:  The Pinus canariensis is native to the Canary Islands off of Spain and is one of the fastest growing pines trees found in California. This tiered pine is gawky at youth, but soon develops into a graceful slender pyramid. The Pinus canariensis commonly called the Canary Island Pine is one of the most drought tolerant pines, which make it a suitable tree for xeriscape and also makes an excellent windbreak. In it's native land the Pinus canariensis is the tallest tree on the in the Islands.