Genus and Species
: Pinus eldarica
Common Name: Afghan Pine

Habit and Cultural Information:

Type:  Evergreen
Category:  Tree
Origin:  Russia, Pakistan and Afghanistan
Height:  30-80 ft.
Width:  15-25 ft.
Form:  Round and Pyramidal
Water needs:  Drought tolerant once established
Sunset Western Garden zones:  6-9,11-24
Winter hardiness:  -10 degrees
Exposure:  Full Sun
Needles:  Needles 5-6 inches
Cone:  Oval to oblong 3 inches
Bark:  Furrowed and dark with age


Other Details:  The Pinus eldarica is among the best pines for the desert and also thrives near the Pacific coast. Commonly called the Afghan Pine, Mondell Pine or the Lone Star Christmas Tree tolerates heat wind and poor soil and is attractive to squirrels and birds. Eldarica Pines fit into most landscape designs, especially as a wind break or as a privacy screen. The best known feature of this tree is that it keeps its Christmas tree shape throughout its life. The Pinus eldarica , Afghan Pine was first introduced to the Southwest in 1961 for research for its adaptability and since then has become a favorite in the Southwest.